Gordon and French - Adam James Profile

click to enlarge
Adam James

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Kill Team (Hardin) Dan Krauss Nostromo Pictures
Johnny English (Pegasus) David Kerr Working Title
Hunter Killer (Lt Forbes) Donovan Marsh Millennium Films
A Little Chaos (Monsieur De Barra) Alan Rickman Slate Films
Kilimanjaro (Thomas Samuelson) Walter Strafford Gordon Bijelonic/Datari Turner
Last Chance Harvey (Josh Hillman) Joel Hopkins Overture Films
Broken Lines (Toby) Sallie Aprahamian Axiom Films
Mother of Tears (Michael Pierce) Dario Argento Myriad Pictures
Road To Guantanamo (Chris Mackay) Michael Winterbottom Revolution/C4 Films
De-Lovely (Horsegroom) Irwin Winkler De-Lovely Ltd
Prima Dammi Un Baccio (Stephen) Ambrogio Lo Giudice Sun Flower/UIP
A Family Man - Short (Mark) John Shahnazarian Jo-Jo Films
Three Blind Mice Mathias Ledoux Independent
Its Not You Its Me (Rob) Clara Glynn Hopscotch Films
High Heels and Low Life (Rupert) Mel Smith Fragile/ Buena Vista
Gregory's 2 Girls (Phil) Bill Forsyth Young Lake Ltd.
Forbidden Territory Simon Langton National Geographic

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Eric, Ernie and Me (Ernest Maxin) Dan Zeff BBC
King Charles III (Mr Evans) Rupert Goold Drama Republic
Home From Home Series 1 (Robert) Paul Murphy BBC
Doctor Foster Series 2 (Neil Baker) Jeremy Lovering BBC/Drama Republic
Endeavour Series 4 (Kent Logan) Ashley Pearce Mammoth Screen
Home from Home Pilot (Robert) Nick Wood BBC
1066 (King Harold Godwinson) Tim Dunn BBC
Drifters (Julian) Al Campbell Bwark Productions
Thicker Than Water (Gavin Leonard) Erik Leijonborg Nice Pictures
Doctor Foster (Neil) Tom Vaughan Drama Republic
Grantchester (James Heath) Tim Fywell Lovely Day/ITV
The Assets (Walt Escott) Jeff T. Thomas ABC
The Game (George) Niall MacCormick BBC
The Crimson Field (Colonel Purbright) David Evans BBC
Churchill: The War Letters Adam Kemp BBC Television
Law & Order (Gennis) Mat King Kudos Productions
Family Tree (Ronnie) Christopher Guest NBC/HBO & BBC TWO
Silent Witness (Dr Richard Fell) Richard Clark BBC Drama
Vexed Series 2 (Charlie Brewer) Ian Fitzgibbon BBC Television
Miranda (Rupert) Juliet May BBC Television
T&S From Boom to Bust Chris Faith t5m/Ch4
Law and Order Los Angeles (Max Steinberg) Alex Chapple Innovative Artists
Lewis: Sudden Death (Simon Croft) Dan Reed ITV Productions Ltd
In Dalston Nobody Can hear You Scream (Pen) Susan Tully Theatre Live/Sky TV
A Touch of Frost (Gregory Salmon) Paul Harrison Yorkshire TV
Foyles War (Major Wesker) David Richards Bentley Productions
The Execution of Gary Glitter (John Carter QC) Robert Coldstream Juniper Productions
Henry VIII, The Mind of a Tyrant (Henry) David Sington Red House Dox Prods/Ch4
Dr. Who Easter Special (D.I McMillan) James Strong DW Productions
Sleep With Me (MacDara) Marc Jobst Clerkenwell Films/ITV
Hustle 5: 2 Eps (Carlton Wood) James Strong/Martin Hutchings Kudos Productions
Jonathan Creek Xmas Special (Alec) David Renwick BBC Television
Consuming Passions (Mick) Darren Zeff BBC Television
Hotel Babylon 4 (Carlton Foreman) Andy Hay Carnival Films & TV
Wired (Simon Penvell) Kenny Glenaan ITV Granada
Secret Diary of a Call Girl II (Matt Hexton/Tony) Fraser McDonald Tiger Aspect
Bonekickers (John Athorn) Nick Hurran BBC Television
Harley Street (Calvin Morgan) Paul Whittington Carnival Films & TV
Ashes to Ashes (Edward Markham) Johnny Campbell Kudos
Extras - Xmas Special (Tre Cooper) Ricky Gervais/ Stephen Merchant BBC Television
Sold (Darius Bowmore) Barnaby Southcombe Touchpaper TV
The Commander (Tony Lattice) Ashley Pearce La Plante Prods
The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (Mark McCaffery) Simon Curtis Kudos
Waking The Dead (Michael Leonard) Andy Hay BBC Television
Judge John Deed (Major General Waters) Steve Kelly BBC Television
Desperados (David Barclay) David Jackson BBC Television
Rise and Fall -Jewish Revolt (Titus Flavius) Andrew Grieve BBC Television
Shiny Shiny (Rupert) Mark Munden BBC Television
Love Soup (Guy Cassidy) Christine Gernon BBC Television
Casualty - semi reg (Pete Guildford) Various BBC Television
Meucci (William Ryder) Fabrizio Costa Lux Vide
England Expects (Daniel Isaacs) Tony Smith BBC Television
Reversals (Dr Glen Morrow) David Evans Box TV/ITV
As If (Richard) David Kerr Carnival Films/C4
Trust (Charles) Philippa Langdale Box TV/ITV
Table Twelve-After Hours (Chef) Toby Macdonald World Productions
The Lost Battalion (Captain Holderman) Russell Mulcahey Fox US
Murder On The Orient Express (William McQueen) Karl Shenkel CBS/ITV
Band of Brothers (Pvt.Cleveland Petty) Tom Hanks/ Richard Loncraine/Mikail Solomon/David Nutter/ Phil Alden Robinson HBO/BBC1
I Saw You (Kevin) Tom Vaughan Granada
Life Of The Party (Spencer Churchill) Waris Hussein ABC /Lifetime Net
Tenth Kingdom (Beantown Man) David Carson Carnival/NBC
Let Them Eat Cake (Marquis de Bonvie) Christine Gernon BBC/Tiger Aspect
Silent Witness (Rupert) Jonas Grimas BBC Television
Island II (Ross) Cameron McAllister Channel TV/ITV
Sharpe's Regiment (Capt Carlyne) Tom Clegg Central
The Bill 2 Eps (PC Kellegher) Robin Shepherd/Tom Cotter Thames
Cold Lazarus (Malitia Man) Renny Rye C4

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Girl from the North Country (Dr Walker) Conor McPherson Noel Coward Theatre
Consent (Jake) Roger Michell Royal National Theatre
Enemy of the People (Hovstad) Howard Davies Chichester Festival Theatre
King Charles III - Broadway transfer (Prime Minister) Rupert Goold Stuart Thompson Producions
Bull (London Transfer) (Tony) Clare Lizzimore The Young Vic
King Charles III - West End (Prime Minister) Rupert Goold Wyndham's Theatre
King Charles III (Prime Minister) Rupert Goold Almeida Theatre
Rapture, Blister, Burn (Don Harper) Peter DuBois Hampstead Theatre
Bull (Tony) Clare Lizzimore Sheffield Crucible Theatre
Dont dress for Dinner (Bernard) John Tillinger The roundabout Theatre
13 (Mark) The Sharrock National Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing (Don Pedro) Josie Rourke New Ambassadros Theatre
Tiger Country (John) Nina Raine Hampstead Theatre
Blood and Gifts (Simon) Howard Davies National Theatre
The Pride (Peter/Man/Doctor) Jo Mantello Manhatten Theatre Club, NY
Gethsemane (Geoff Benzine) Howard Davies National Theatre
Now Or Later (Marc) Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
Rabbit (Richard) Nina Raine 59E59 Theaters, NY
My Child (Karl) Sacha Wares Royal Court Theatre
French Without Tears (Lt. Commander Bill Rogers) Paul Miller E.T.T
Rabbit (Richard) Nina Raine Old Red Lion /Trafalgar Studios
Importance of Being Earnest (Algernon Moncrieff) Chris Luscombe No 1 Tour
Original Sin (Eugene Black) Peter Gill Sheffield Crucible
Time and the Conways (Robin Conway) Braham Murray Royal Exchange
Snake In The Fridge (Randy) Braham Murray Royal Exchange
King Lear (Edmund) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
Glass Menagerie (Gentleman Caller) Jacob Murray Minerva Theatre
Chimes At Midnight (Hotspur) Patrick Garland Chichester
Poor Superman (Matt) Marianne Elliot Royal Exchange
Unseen Hand (Cisco) Ian Hastings Bristol Old Vic
Lone Star (Cletis) Ian Hastings Bristol Old Vic
Private Wars (Gately) Ian Hastings Bristol Old Vic
A View From A Bridge (Rudolpho) John Doyle Theatre Royal, York
Tamburlaine The Great Terry Hands RSC
Coriolanus (Meninius) Matthew Warchus NYT