Gordon and French - Jeff Rawle Profile

click to enlarge
Jeff Rawle

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Redistributors (Harry Gill) Adrian Tanner Protest Productions Ltd
Trimming Pablo (Barber) Tim Newton Citizens Band
Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire (Amos Diggory) Mike Newell Warner Bros.
Black Ball (Dennis) Mel Smith Midfield Films
Awayday (Businessman) Di Patrick NFT/Channel 4
Laughterhouse (The Sound Man) Richard Eyre Greenpoint/Film Four
Rating Notman (Notman) Carlo Gebler Octogon Films
A Hitch in Time (Sniffy Kemp) Jan Darnley Smith Eyeline Productions
Correction Please (The Victim Williamson) Noel Burch
The Case of Marcel Duchamp (Norbert) David Rowan Arbor Films
Crystal Gazing (Julian) Laura Mulvey/Stephen Woolen BFI Films
Doctor and the Devils (Lambert) Freddie Francis Brooksfilm
The Life Story of Baal (Johannes) Ed Bennet BFI Films

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Outcast Iain Softely Blue Print Productions
88 Keys (Ken) Martin Dennis Big Talk Productions Ltd
You, Me and Them (Clive) Simon Hynd Hat Trick Productions
An Adventure in Space and Time (Mervyn) Terry McDonagh BBC TV
Heading Out (Donald) Natalie Bailey BBC
Holby City (Jerry Clark) Rob Evans/Jamie Annett BBC
A Beautiful Day (Tony) Jonathan Gerschfield Objective Productions
The Charles Dickens Show (Charles Dickens) Louise Brealey BBC TV
Hollyoaks (Silas Blissitt- Reg) Various Lime Pictures
The Plot (Denis) Charles Martin Blue Tiger Productions Ltd
My Family Series 10/11 (Thorndyke) Ed Bye DLT Entertainment
The Bill (George) Jamie Annett Talkback Thames
The Sarah Jane Adventures (Mr Harding) Joss Agnew DW Productions
MI High - series 3 (The Mole) Simon Hook Kudos Productions
Secret Diary of a Call Girl -II (Martin) Fraser McDonald Tiger Aspect
Doc Martin (Roger Fenn series 3) Ben Bolt BBC
New Tricks (Jonathan Smythe) Syd Macartney Wall to Wall
Fear, Stress and Anger (Duncan - reg) Martin Dennis Hartswood Films
Holby City (Roger Nash - 3 episodes) Christopher King BBC
The Lightening Kid (Don) Stephen Tompkinson BBC
The Last Detective (Dominic Sylvester) David Tucker ITV
Doc Martin (Roger Fenn - series 2) Ben Bolt BBC
Sea of Souls (James Norman) Brian Kelly BBC
Spooks (Home Secretary) Antonia Bird BBC
Touch of Frost (Steve Markham) Paul Harrisson Yorkshire Television
Holby City (Ron) Neil Adams BBC
Ultimate Force (Cox) Richard Holthouse Bentley Productions
My Dad’s the Prime Minister (Union Leader) Juliet May BBC
William and Mary (George Emerson) Coky Giedroyc Granada Television
Bedtime (Simon) Andy Hamilton Hat Trick Productions
The Royal (Banks) Graham Harper Yorkshire Television
Doctors (John Marshall) Alice Troughton BBC
The Deputy (Graham Hammond) Patrick Lau BBC
Heartbeat (Ken Simner) Gerry Mill Yorkshire Television
Death in Holy Orders (Father Perigren) Johnny Campbell BBC
Dalziel & Pascoe (Derrick Seagrove) Juliet May BBC
Take a Girl Like You (Charlton Sen) Nick Hurran BBC
Inspector Calls Too (The Inspector) Keith Rogerson Holmes Association
I Saw You (Frank) Tom Vaughan Granada
Fish (Anthony Healy) Bret Fallis BBC
Microsoap (Colin Parker - 4 series) Juliet May BBC
Neville’s Island (Neville) Terry Johnson Primetime
Faith in the Future (Paul - 3 series) Sylvie Boden LWT
Drop the Dead Donkey 6 Series (George) Liddy Oldroyd Hat Trick Prods
Sharman (Lang) Matthew Evans World TV
Blood and Peaches (Barry) Charles Beeson BBC
Lords of Misrule (Derek) Guy Jenkins Hat Trick
Look at the State We’re In (Jeff Jarndyce) Liddy Oldroyd BBC
The Chief (Stephen Lester) Roger Gartland ITV
The Life and Times of Henry Pratt (Ezra Pratt - regular) Adrian Shergold Granada TV
Medics (Stephen Clayton) Colm Villa Granada TV
Casualty (Len Jackson) Michael Brayshaw BBC
Minder (Jehovas Witness) Diarmurd Lawrence Euston Films
Wycliffe (Rev. Jordan) A.J Quinn BBC
Rides (Graham) Di Patrick BBC
Moon and Sun (Mark Thownsend) Roger Tucker BBC
Eastenders (Steve - AIDS Councillor) Mervyn Cumming BBC
A Perfect Hero (Service Policeman) James Cellan Jones LWT
This is David Harper (Bob Benchley) Graham Dixon BBC
Beyond the Pale (The Man) Diarmurd Lawrence BBC
Smellie Broon (Plywood) Keese Ryninks Channel 4
The Gift (John Price - regular) Marc Evans Red Rooster
The Bill (Derek Pardoe) Sharon Miller ITV
Vote for Them (W.O Wilson - regular) James Ormerod BBC
South of the Border (Stig) Wilfred Emmanuel Jones BBC
Run for the Lifeboat (Billy) Douglas Livingstone BBC
Boon (Maurice) Alex Kirby Central TV
Joni Jones (American GI) Stephen Bayly Red Rooster Films
Fortunes of War (Sgt. Ridley) James Cellan Jones BBC
Call Me Mister (Guy) Roger Tucker BBC
Remmington Steel (Chalky) Seymour Robbie Silver Chalice
Country and Irish (Michael) Carlo Gebler C4
Dr Who (Plantagent - Frontios Series) Ron Jones BBC
Singles Weekend (Wilf) John Reardon LWT
Bergerac (Mitch) Laurence Moody BBC
Claire (Mac - regular) John Gorrie BBC
Juliet Bravo (Steve Ramsey) Johnathan Alwyn BBC
Singles (Brian Partington) Michael Ferguson YTV
Hammer House of Horrors: Charlie Boy (Franks) Robert Young Granada
Wilde Alliance (The Pusher) David Reynolds YTV
Van der Wilke (Diederich) Ted Childs Thames TV
Send in the Girls (Freddie) Peter Hammond Granada Television
The Cost of Loving (Mike) David Reynolds YTV
Angels (Jeff Harris) Sue Butterworth BBC
Beryls Lot David Reynolds YTV
Leave it to Charlie (Tristram) Eric Prytherch YTV
Death of a Young, Young Man (Steve) Viktor Ritelis BBC
The Water Maiden (Colin) Kenneth Ives BBC
Crown Court (Robert Gray) Eric Prytherch ITV
Billy Liar (2 series as 'Billy') Stuart Allen LWT

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Handbagged (West End) Indhu Rubasingham Eleanor Lloyd Productions
Handbagged (Dennis Thatcher/Ronal Reagan) Indhu Rubasingham Tricycle Theatre
Cocktail Sticks (Dad) Nick Hytner National Theatre
Excellent Choice (Peter) Ned Bennett Eye Saw Theatre
Marine Parade (Archie) Jo McInnes Brighton Festival
The Power of Yes (David Marsh) Angus Jackson National Theatre
Pornography (Lecturer) Sean Holmes Traverse Theatre
Fram (Gilbert Murray) Tony Harrison National Theatre
King of Hearts (Stephen) Max Stafford-Clark Out of Joint
Bottle Universe (Mr Richmond) Sue Dunderdale Bush Theatre
Way to Heaven (Red Cross Rep) Ramin Gray Royal Court Theatre
Noises Off (Freddy Fellowes) Jeremy Sams National Theatre
Neville’s Island (Neville) Jeremy Sams Nottingham Theatre
Releevo (Steven) Sue Dunderdale Soho Poly Theatre
Queerfolk (Ben) Alan Taylor Nottingham Theatre
Living with your Enemies Sue Dunderdale Soho Poly Theatre
Reluctant Heroes (Horace Fregory) John Alterton Churchill, Bromley
Butley (Joey) Simon Grey Fortune Theatre
The Caretaker (Aston) Paul Marcus Thorndike Theatre
The Elephant Man (Merrick) Bernard Krichefski Churchill, Bromley
The Arbor (The Boy and others) Max Stafford-Clark Royal Court Theatre
The Irish Soldier (The Soldier) Antonia Bird Royal Court Theatre
Bent (Rudy) Robert Chetwyn Royal Court Theatre
Spot the Lady (Paul) John Blackmore Newcastle Playhouse
Once a Catholic (Derek) Mike Ockrent Wyndham's Theatre
The Anniversary (Tom) Malcolm Farquar Liverpool Playhouse
Ladies in Retirement (Albert Feather) Malcolm Farquar Cheltenham Theatre
Equus (Alan Strang) John Dexter Aldwych Theatre
Five Finger Exercise (Clive) John Dryden Upstream Theatre
Orgy (Drummer) Michael Bogdanov Newcastle Theatre
The Blitz Show (Sid Cummings) Glen Walford Bubble Theatre Co