Gordon and French - Sophie Stanton Profile

click to enlarge
Sophie Stanton

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Me Before You (Della Grisham) Thea Sharrock MGM
How I Live Now (Driver) Kevin Macdonald Cowboy Films
Cheerful Weather for the Wedding Donald Rice
Grow Your Own (Donna) Richard Laxton BBC/Warp Films
Linger (Donna Marie) Billie Eltringham
Closer (Morris) Simon Beaufoy Footprint Films
Shadowlands (Lecture Committee) Richard Attenborough Price Entertainment
Beautiful Thing (Louise) Hettie MacDonald Channel Four Films

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Walter (DS Mary Simms) Damon Thomas ITV Studios
My Mad Fat Diary 2 (Principal Dixon) Anthony Phillipson Tiger Aspect
The Smoke (Kelly) Sam Donovan Kudos Productions
New Tricks (Lois) Phil John Wall to Wall
Mayday (Meg) Brian Welsh Kudos Productions
Silent and the Damned (Alicia Alba) Gabriel Range Mammoth Screen
Eastenders (DCI Marsden) various BBC TV
One Night (Kathy) David Evans BBC TV
Casualty (Vicky) Declan Eames BBC
Midsomer Murders (Josie) Renny Rye Bentley Productions
Lewis: He Loves Me (Shauna Malin) Charlie Palmer ITV Granada
Ashes to Ashes (Marjorie Clarke) Philip John Kudos Productions
Hunter (Jan Speddings) Colm McCarthy BBC TV
PAs (Marbella Martin) Ashley Way 2 AM
Wallander (Anette Fredman) Phillip Martin BBC Scotland
Whitechapel (Mary Bousfield) SJ Clarkson Carnival
Silent Witness (DS Jenny Bright) Diarmuid Lawrence BBC
Sold (Karen Lewis) Cilla Ware Touchpaper TV
Jekyll (Mother) Douglas McKinnon Hartswood Films
Spitgame (Claire) Tim Firwell Zenith
Our Hidden Lives (Mrs C) Michael Samuels Diverse Productions
Fingersmith (Nurse Bacon) Aisling Walsh BBC TV
Wall of Silence (Evelyn) Christopher Menaul Granada
The Brief (Ellie Davis) Stuart Orme Carlton TV
Coupling (Midwife) Martin Dennis BBC TV
The Vice (Mary Cole) Shan Khan Granada
Hidden City (Georgia) Luke Hyams Hallmark Productions
Girl's Night (Jane) Nick Hurran Granada
Eastenders (DCI Marsden) Various BBC TV
Tough Love (DS Wright) David Drury Granada
Hogwash (Tina) Tristram Shapeero Freemantle Media
Black Books (Police Woman) Martin Dennis Assembly Films/TV
The Mayor of Casterbridge Parts 1 & 2 (Nance Mockridge) David Thacker Sally Head Prods
Midsomer Murders (Brenda Buckley) Baz Taylor Bentley Productions
Prime Suspect (DS Cromwell) Sarah Pia Anderson Granada
Gimme, Gimme, Gimme (Gloria) Liddy Oldroyd Hat Trick
A Touch of Frost (Cathy) Paul Harrison YTV
Plastic Man (Claire Persey) Sarah Pia Anderson Sally Head Prods
The Wilsons (Dilly) Liddy Oldroid Hat Trick
Dressing For Breakfast (Rose) Juliette May Warner Sister
Where The Heart Is (Marion Cole) Paul Walker Granada
The Unknown Soldier (Maggie) David Drury Carlton TV
The Sculptress (Prison Officer 1) Stuart Orme Red Rooster Films
Plain Jane (Chloe) John Woods Carlton TV
Dangerous Lady (Marge) John Woods Warner Sisters
Shine On Harvey Moon (Marjorie) Baz Taylor Witzend
Peak Practice (Christine Wyatt) Graham Moore Central TV
Get Real (Waitress) Dewi Humphries Tandem

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Tempest (Caliban) Phyllida Lloyd Donmar Warehouse
Henry IV (Falstaff) Phyllida Lloyd St Anne's Warehouse/Donmar
Made In Dagenham (Beryl) Rupert Goold Stage Entertainment
Nut (Aimee) Debbie Tucker Green National Theatre
Ding Dong The Wicked (A Woman in Blue/ A Drunk Woman) Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
Knot of the Heart (Marina) Mike Attenborough Almeida Theatre
England People Very Nice (Ida) Nick Hytner National Theatre
Cloud Nine (Mrs Saunders/ Ellen/ Lin) Thea Sharrock Almeida Theatre
Dying For It Kathy Burke Almeida Theatre
Market Boy (Transvestite Fishwoman) Rufus Norris National Theatre
Beautiful Thing (Sandra) Toby Frowe Sound Theatre/NML
Cariad (Blodwen) Ken Christiensen Tristram Bates
Mercury Fur (Duchess) John Tiffany Paines Plough
Breeze Block Park (Vera) Glen Walford Liverpool Playhouse
Bright (Pam) Paul Jepson Soho Theatre
She Stoops To Conquer (Kate) Hettie MacDonald New Kent Opera
Top Girls (Joyce Isabella Bird) Thea Sharrock BAC
Sleeping Around (Woman) Vicky Featherstone Paines Plough
Crossing The Equator (Kay) John Dove Bush Theatre
A Collier's Friday Night (Beatrice) John Dove Hampstead Theatre
A Girl Who Fell Through A Hole In Her Jumper (Noil) Donal O’Mathuna Old Red Lion
Hindle Wakes (Fanny Hawthorne) Helena Kaut Hawsen Royal Exchange
Slaughter City (Maggot) Ron Daniels RSC
Beautiful Thing (Leah) Hettie MacDonald Donmar Warehouse
Backstroke In A Crowded Pool (Christine) John Dove Bush Theatre
Love's Labour's Lost (Jaquenetta) James Macdonald Royal Exchange
She Stoops To Conquer (Pimple) Andrew Manley Harrogate Theatre
Nutcrackers (Nutcracker) Caroline Maynard Natural Theatre Co