Gordon and French - Struan Rodger Profile

click to enlarge
Struan Rodger

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
7 Lives Paul Wilkins Starfish Films
Kill List Ben Wheatley Warp X
Stardust Matthew Vaughn Marv Films
Young Adam David Macenzie Young Adam Prods
The Innocent Sleep Scott Michell Timedial Films
The Madness of King George Nick Hytner Mad George Films
Four Weddings and a Funeral Mike Newell Polygram
A Child from the South Sergio Rezende Southern/Indigo Films
Afraid of the Dark Mark Peploe Rank/Sovereign
Dark Obsession Nick Broomfield WorkingTitle
Reunion Jerry Schatzberg Les Films Arianne
Hitler - A Portrait of Evil Jim Goddard TVM/NBC
The Manions of America Charles Dubin ABC/EMI
Chariots of Fire Hugh Hudson Enigma
Les Miserables Glenn Jordan CBS/ITC
Too Many Chefs Ted Kotcheff Warner/Aldrich/Lorimar

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
AD (Gamaliel) Tony Mitchell NBC Universal
The Enfield Haunting (Joe Watson) Kristoffer Nyholm Eleven Film/Sky
Grantchester (Tobias) Jill Robertson Kudos/ITV
New Tricks (Jim Tanner) Julian Simpson Wall to Wall/BBC
Endeavour (Wilf) Colm McCarthy ITV
Prey (Topher Lomax) Nick Murphy Red Productions/ITV
Game of Thrones (Three-Eyed Raven) Various HBO
Law & Order (Father Adrian Browne) James Strong Kudos Productions
The Thick of It (Pat) Armando Iannucci BBC TV
The Bill (Henry Reed) Olivia Lichtenstein The Bill
Moses Jones (Father Bone) Michael Offer BBC
Midsomer Murders (Dr O’Dowd) Sarah Henning Bentley Productions
Taggart (Angus Minto) Morag Fullarton SMG TV
Distant Shores (Gideon) Jamie Pain/Julian HolmesGranada
Grease Monkeys (DIY Derek) Ian Barnes BBC
Sea of Souls (August) Nick WIlling BBC
A Case of Evil (Harrington) Graham Theakston Box TV
The Waiting Time (Albert Perkins) Stuart Orme Carlton TV
The Vice (David Hinkley) Douglas Mackinnon Carlton TV
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (Ferguson) Ben Bolt HTV
Richard II (Northumberland) Deborah Warner Illuminations
Mirad: A Boy From Bosnia (Interrogator) Jeremy Irons Double Exposure
Moll Flanders (Mr Richardson) David Attwood Granada Films
Highlander (Bonnie Prince Charlie) Dennis Berry Filmline International
Lovejoy (Sidelski) Alex Kirby Witzend
Faith (Matthew Sheridan) John Strickland Central Films
Circle of Deceit (Alec Dwyer) Peter Barber-Fleming YTV
Chandler & Co (David) Renny Rye Skreba
Prime Suspect III (Supt Halliday) David Drury Granada
Spender (Peter the Hair) Ian Knox BBC
Maigret (Gaston) James Cellan -Jones Granada
Moon and Son (Parris) Ken Grieve BBC
A Woman at War (Major White) Ed Bennett Palace TV
Blood Rights (Grenville Barker) Lesley Manning BBC
Christopher Columbus (Title Role) Sue Weeks BBC
Poirot (Van Braks) Richard Spence LWT
Come Home Charlie and Face Them (Comm. Brownlow) Roger Bamford LWT
Bergerac (Smith) Richard Spence BBC
Game Set and Match (Morgan) Ken Grieve Granada
Lost Belongings (Hugh McBrail) Tony Bicat Euston Films
The Deliberate Death of a Polish Priest (Father Popieluzko - Title role) Kevin Billington Primetime TV
The Detective (Major Naughton) Don Leaver BBC
Edge of Darkness (Mac) Martin Campbell BBC
Boys From the Blackstuff (Father Daniel Thomas) Philip Saville BBC
A Captain’s Tale (Jack Greenwood) Tom Clegg Trident Films
Life After Death (Michael O’Rourke) Tony Simmons BBC Play for Today
Sweet Nothings (Hickson) Martin Friend BBC
Rumpole of The Bailey (Insp.Brush) Donald McWhinnie Thames
The Mayor of Casterbridge (Title role) Ben Rea BBC
The Love School (GB Shaw) Piers Haggard BBC
The Lonely Man’s Lover (David) Brian Parker BBC Play for Today

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Remembrance Day Michael Longhurst Royal Court Theatre
Julius Caesar Deborah Warner Barbican/Paris/Madrid/Luxembourg
Medea Deborah Warner West -End/Brooklyn Academy/Tour
Waiting for Godot Sir Peter Hall PiccadillyTheatre
Richard II Deborah Warner National Theatre
The Moonstone James Maxwell Royal Exchange
Sienna Red Sir Peter Hall British Tour
The Crucible Peter Lichtenfels Leicester Haymarket
‘Tis a Pity She’s a Whore Alan Ayckbourn National Theatre
A Doll’s House Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
The Deliberate Death of a Polish Priest Kevin Billington Almeida Theatre
Progress David Hayman Hammersmith Lyric/Bush
Shadow of a Gunman John Mackenzie Nottingham Playhouse
Troilus and Cressida Elijah Moshinsky Young Vic
The Bacchae Kenny McBain Prospect Tour
The Speakers (Joint Stock) Bill Gaskill/Max Stafford-Clark British & Dutch Tour
Tales from the Vienna Woods Maximillian Schell National Theatre
Tamburlaine the Great Peter Hall National Theatre
Hamlet Peter Hall National Theatre
Engaged Michael Blakemore National Theatre
Within Two Shadows Alfred Lynch Royal Court Theatre
The Removalists Jim Sharman Royal Court Theatre
A Pagan Place Ronald Eyre Royal Court Theatre
Lear Bill Gaskill Royal Court Theatre