Gordon and French - Amit Shah Profile

click to enlarge
Amit Shah

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Final Score (Faisal) Scott Mann Signature Films
Breathe (Dr James Khan) Andy Serkis Imaginarium
The Listener (Jeremy) Michael Gilhooly Good Shout Films
Howl (Matthew) Paul Hyett Starchild Pictures
The Hundred-Foot Journey (Mansur) Lasse Hallstrom Dreamworks
All Stars 3D Ben Gregor Vertigo Films
The Facility (Arif) Ian Clark Vertigo Films
The Infidel (Rashid Nasir) Josh Appignanesi Slingshot
Its a Wonderful Afterlife (Dilraj) Gurinder Chadha Bend it Films
13 Semesters (Aswin) Frieder Wittich Fox
Like Minds (Raj Mehta) Gregory J Read AFFC/The Weinstein Company
Daljinder's Training (Daljinder) Ben Slotover Blunt Productions
The Blue Tower (Neran) Smita Bhide Dan Films

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Hospital People (Jonathan) Paul Murphy Roughcut TV
Bliss (Rafiq) David Cross Big Talk Productions
Crown Court (Jeremy Parsons) Vicky Thomas ITV1
Midsomer Murders (Shray Verma) Steve Hughes Bentley Productions/ITV
Count Arthur strong (Karl) Graham Linehan Retort/BBC
The Rebel (Jeremy) Vadim Jean Retort TV
Crashing (Fred) George Kane Big Talk Productions
Stag (The Mexican) Jim Field-Smith BBC TV
Jekyll and Hyde (Brannigan) Colin Teague ITV
W1A (Sadiq Iqbal) John Morton BBC
Asylum (Oliver) Iain B. Macdonald 2le Media for BBC4
Silent Witness (Ravi Dhillon) Daniel O'Hara BBC
The Smoke (Nick Chandrakala) Mike Barker Sky 1 / Kudos
Lillyhammer Series 2 (Viswanathan) Simen Alsvik Rubicon/ Netflix
Bluestone 42 (Captain Parekh) Iain B. Macdonald BBC 3
Cops in Paris (Dr Amir) Charlotte Sieling Atlantique Productions
Fresh Meat Series 2 (Sauron) David Kerr Objective Productions
White Van Man (Simon) Iain B. Macdonald ITV
Black Mirror (Jack) Otto Bathurst Zeppotron
Whites (Axel) Tim Kirkby/ David Kerr BBC
Hustle (Ashur) Luke Watson BBC/Kudos
Ingenious (Genius) Brian Kelly/Julian Holmes BBC
Casualty (Jake) John Sen BBC
Benidorm III (Vikram) Sandy Johnson ITV/Tiger Aspect
The Palace (Vinny) Metin Huseyin ITV
Honest (Reza) Brian Kelly/Julian Holmes ITV
Lead Balloon (Adam) Alex Hardcastle BBC
Life Begins III (Mobile Phone Salesman) Jeremy Webb ITV

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
East is East (Abdul Khan) Sam Yates Trafalgar Studios
Hansel and Gretel (Mother) Katie Mitchell National Theatre
The Comedy of Errors (Angelo) Dominic Cooke National Theatre
King Lear (Oswald) Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
Love and Information James McDonald Royal Court Theatre
Arabian Nights (Ali Baba) Dominic Cooke RSC
Rough Cuts: The Spiral (Various) Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
Shades (Reza) Nina Raine Royal Court Theatre
A Christmas Carol (Fred/Young Scrooge) Steve Unwin Rose Theatre Kingston
Free Outgoing (Sharan) Indhu Rubasingham Royal Court Theatre
The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other (Various) James McDonald National Theatre
Odyssey (Soldier) Mark Ravenhill National Theatre
The Man of Mode (Young Bellair) Nicholas Hynter National Theatre
The Alchemist (Abel Drugger) Nicholas Hynter National Theatre
Life of Galileo (Monk) Howard Davies National Theatre
The Royal Hunt Of The Sun (Felipillo) Trevor Nunn National Theatre
The Hot Zone (Iqbal) Dominic Hingorani Lyric Hammersmith
Twelfth Night (Curio) Steven Beresford Albery Theatre
Bombay Dreams (Salim) Steven Pimlott Really Useful Theatre Company