Gordon and French - Paul Chahidi Profile

click to enlarge
Paul Chahidi

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Death of Stalin (Nicolai Bulganin) Armando Iannucci Free Range Films
This Beautiful Fantastic (O'Hearne) Simon Aboud Ipso Facto Productions
Undisputed (Kiril) Isaac Florentine Millenium Films
Love is Thicker Than Water (Sergei) Ate de Jong/ Emily Harris Ingenious London/ Mulholland Pictures
The Voices (Dennis) Marjane Satrapi Vertigo/Mandalay Vision
Venus (Film Director) Roger Michell Venus Pictures
The Libertine (Barrillion) Laurence Dunmore/ John Malkovich Mr Mudd Productions
Notting Hill (Gavin) Roger Michell Bookshop Productions
Stella Does Tricks (Chris) Coky Giedroyc BFI

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
MAIGRET (Series 2) Richard Michonnet Sarah Harding ITV
This Country (Reverend Francis Seaton) Tom George BBC Comedy
Chad (Hamid) Jason Winer 20th Century Fox
And Then There Were None (Isaac Morris) Craig Viveiros Mammoth Screen
What Remains (Bil Halcombe) Coky Giedroyc BBC
Him & Her Series 4 (Nicholas) Richard Laxton Big Talk
The Tunnel (Pathologist) Philip Martin Kudos/Sky
Holy Flying Circus (Harry Balls) Owen Harris BBC4
The Hour Series 1 and 2 (Ron) Coky Giedroyc Kudos for BBC
Ladies of Letters Series I &II (Anthony) John Henderson Tiger Aspect for ITV3
Casualty (Doug) David O'Neill BBC Television
Hustle (Tamir) Iain B Macdonald Kudos for BBC
Day of The Triffids (Vronsky) Nick Copus Power TV for BBC
Filth- The Mary Whitehouse Story (Barnet Cocks) Andy De Emmony BBC Television
Oliver Twist (The Quack) Coky Giedroyc BBC Television
Casualty (Mehmet) Reza Moradi BBC
Fear of Fanny (The Director) Coky Giedroyc BBC Television
Blackpool (The Registrar) Coky Giedroyc BBC Television
Murder in Mind (Mike Scott) Coky Giedroyc BBC Television
Blonde Bombshell (Ed) Bob Bierman London Weekend Television
Murder Most Horrid (Gene Kaufmann) Coky Giedroyc Talkback Productions

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Salome (Herod) Yael Farber National Theatre
Limehouse (Bill Rodgers) Polly Findlay Donmar Warehouse
As You Like It (Jaques) Polly Findlay National Theatre
The Vote (Howard) Josie Rourke Donmar Warehouse
Shakespeare in Love (Henslowe) Declan Donnelan Sonia Friedman Productions/ Disney
Privacy (Josh Cohen) Josie Rourke Donmar Warehouse
Richard III (Hastings) Tim Carroll Shakespeare's Globe
Twelfth Night (Maria) Tim Carroll Shakespeare's Globe
Written On the Heart ( Thompson/Laud) Greg Doran RSC
Measure for Measure (Lucio) Roxana Silbert RSC
Enron (Andy Fastow) Rupert Goold Headlong
Nation (Cox) Melly Still National Theatre
Aunt Dan and Lemon (Father) Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
Female of the Species (Bryan Thornton) Roger Michell Vaudeville Theatre
The Cherry Orchard (Yepikhodov) Philip Franks Chichester Festival Theatre
Rhinoceros (Monsieur Dudard) Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
The Arsonists (Schmitz) Ramin Gray Royal Court Theatre
Merry Wives of Windsor (Dr Caius) Greg Doran RSC
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Peter Quince) Greg Doran RSC
As You Like It (Touchstone) Dominic Cooke RSC
The American Pilot (Matthew) Ramin Gray RSC
Faustus (Foster) Rupert Goold Royal Theatre Northampton
Cymbeline (Cloten) Dominic Cooke RSC
The Tamer Tamed (Hortensio) Greg Doran RSC
The Taming of The Shrew Greg Doran RSC
Engaged (Cheviot Hill) Tim Carroll Orange Tree Theatre
Macbeth (Porter/ Witch) Tim Carroll Shakespeare's Globe
Arabian Nights (Kasim/Sinbad/Sidi Numan) Dominic Cooke Young Vic Productions