Gordon and French - Michael Colgan Profile

click to enlarge
Michael Colgan

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Heart of Lightness (Arnholm) Jan Vardoen Beacon Isle Productions
Good Vibrations (Dave Hyndman) Lisa Barros D'Sa/Glenn Leyburn Revolution Films
This Is Not A Love Song (Spike) Bille Eltringham Footprint Films
The Eliminator (O'Brien) Enda Hughes Cousins Pictures

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
X Company III (Henri) Paolo Barzman Temple Street Prods
My Mother And Other Strangers (Fr Nolan) Adrian Shergold BBC TV
Let This Be Our Secret (Paul Ramsay) Nick Murphy Hat Trick Productions
Happy Valley Series 2 (Chaplain) Sally Wainwright Red Productions
Hooten And The Lady (Fitzgerald) Colin Teague Red Planet Pictures
Evidence (Laurie) John Hardwick Fremantlemedia/Ch 5
What Remains (Richard Webb) Coky Geidroyc BBC TV
The Thick Of It (Mr Chop) Armando Iannucci BBC TV
The Fall (Sheldon Schwartz) Jakob Verbruggen Artists Studio
Great Expectations (Anxious Man) Brian Kirk BBC TV
Midsomer Murders (Father Behan) Renny Rye Bentley Prods/ITV
New Tricks (Lorcan McCaffery) Tim Whitby Wall to Wall
Doctors (Minford Boyle) Matt Carter BBC TV
Holby City (Gary) Jamie Annett BBC TV
Lennon Naked (Derek Taylor) Edmund Coulthard Blast Films
The Bill (Paul Brewer) Jamie Annett The Bill
Occupation (Will Davies) Nick Murphy Kudos Productions
Raw (Mal Martin) Kieron Walsh RTE
Silent Witness (George Woods) Bruce Goodison BBC TV
Soundproof (Connor) Ed Coulthard BBC/Blast Films
Animals (Danny Harte) Neil Rawles Blast Films/Ch 4
Chernobyl (Leonid Toptunov) Nick Murphy BBC
The Year London Blew Up (Joseph) Ed Coulthard Blast Films
The Long Firm (Cutter) Billie Eltringham BBC
Wall of Silence (Dillon) Christopher Menaul Granada
Sinners (Eammon) Aisling Walsh BBC/Parallel Films
Sunday (Gerard Donaghy) Charles McDougall Box TV/Ch 4
Rebel Heart (Liam O'Toole) John Strickland BBC
Cafe Society (Kevin) Michael McGowan BBC Northern Ireland

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Eldorado (Anton) Simon Dormandy Arcola Theatre
Lulu (Schwartz) Anna Ledwich Gate Theatre
Betrayal (Jerry) Jack McNamara Nuffield Theatre
King Lear (Albany) Rupert Goold Headlong Theatre
Faustus (Dr Faustus) Steve Marmion Headlong Theatre
How Much Is Your Iron (Herr Britt /Herr Austrian) Orla O’Loughlin Young Vic Company
Bedtime Story & the End of the Beginning (John) Tiffany Watt-Smith Young Vic/Unicorn Theatre
Blue on Blue (Greg) John Adams Haymarket Theatre
Hysteria (Salvidor Dali) Kate Saxon Northcott Theatre
The Lime Tree Bower (Frank) Yael Shavit Young Vic Company
Major Barbara (Cusins) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
The Cherry Orchard (Trofimov) Patrick Mason Abbey Theatre
Playboy of the Western World (Christy Mahon) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
Ten Rounds (The Student) Nicolas Kent Tricycle Theatre
Midsummer Nights Dream (Lysander) Richard Jones RSC
Faithful Dealing (Marlowe) Timothy Sheader Soho Theatre
The Tempest (Ferdinand) Conall Morrison Abbey Theatre
Dolly West's Kitchen (Justin) Patrick Mason Old Vic
The Freedom of the City (Skinner) Conall Morrison Abbey Theatre/NY
Paddy Irishman, Paddy Englishman (Kevin) Tony Clarke Birmingham Rep
Amazing Grace (Eddie) Brian Brady Abbey Theatre
How I Learned to Drive (Male chorus) John Crowley Donmar Warehouse
The Voyage of the Dawn Trader (Edmund) David Grant Lyric Theatre, Belfast
Ripley Bogle (Ripley) Richard Hurst Grace Theatre
Animal Farm (Squealer) David Grant Lyric Theatre, Belfast