Gordon and French - Bill Paterson Profile

click to enlarge
Bill Paterson

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Man Who Invented Christmas (Mr Grimsby) Bharat Nalluri Garlands Films
Dad's Army (Fraser) Oliver Parker DJ Films
The White Room (Jack Jordan) James Erskine The White Room Film Ltd
God Help the Girl (Mr Sullivan) Stuart Murdoch Film City Glasgow / GHTG Films Ltd
The Silent and the Damned (Ignacio Ortega) Gabriel Range Mammoth Screen
Creation (Dr Gully) Jon Amiel BBC Films
How to Lose Friends and Alienate People (Lord Richard) Bob Weide Number 9 Films
Miss Potter (Rupert Potter) Chris Noonan Hopping Mad Prods
Amazing Grace (Lord Dundas) Michael Apted Clapham Prods
Intervention (Dr Martin) Mary McGuikan Pembridge Pictures
Rag Tale (Lucky Lloyd) Mary McGuikan Pembridge Pictures
Kingdom of Heaven (Bishop) Ridley Scott 20th Century Fox
Bright Young Things (Sir James) Stephen Fry Revolution Films
Chrono-perambulator (Teddy Knox) Damien O'Donnell Clingfilms
Crush (Gerald) John Mckay SFC Films
Complicity (Wallace) Gavin Millar Talisman Films
Sunshine (Minister of Justice) Istvan Szabo ISL Film Ltd
The Match (Tommy) Mick Davis Rafford Films
Hilary and Jackie (Bill Pleeth) Anand Tucker October Films
Spice World (Cafe Owner) Bob Spiers Five Girls Ltd
Heart (Kreitman) Charles McDougall Granada Films
Richard III (Ratcliffe) Richard Loncraine Majestic
Victory (Captain) Nic Roeg Victory Films
Truly Madly Deeply (Sandy) Anthony Minghella BBC
Chaplin (Stage Manager) Richard Attenborough Tristar Pictures
The Bearskin (Jordan) Ann & Eduardo Guedes Bearskin Prods
The Object Of Beauty (Victor) Michael Lindsay Hogg BBC Films
Just Ask for Diamonds (Chief Inspector) Stephen Bayly Red Rooster
Baron Munchausen (Salt) Terry Gilliam Colombia Pictures
Return Of The Musketeers (Charles I) Richard Lester Universal
The Rachel Papers (Gordon Highway) Damien Harris Rackdale
The Witches (Father) Nicholas Roeg Warner Bros.
Friendship's Death (Sullivan) Peter Wollen Channel Four Films
Hidden City (Anthony) Steven Poliakov Channel Four Films
Coming Up Roses (Mr Valentine) Stephen Bayly Red Rooster
Defence of The Realm (Macleod) David Drury Enigma Films
A Private Function (Wormold) Malcolm Mowbray Handmade Films
Comfort & Joy (lead) Bill Forsyth SFC
The Killing Fields (Dr McIntyre) Roland Joffe Enigma Films
The Ploughman's Lunch (Lecturer) Richard Eyre Greenpoint Films
The Odd Job (Sgt Mull) Peter Medak Charisma Films

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Inside No 9 (Mr Green) BBC
Outlander S3 (Ned Gowan) Left Bank Pictures
Fleabag (Dad) Harry Bradbeer Two Brothers Productions
Churchill's Secret (Dr Moran) Charles Sturridge Daybreak Pictures
Outlander (Ned Gowan) Various Left Bank Pictures / Starz
Shetland (Big James Perez) Stewart Svaasand ITV London
37 Days (Lord Morley of Blackburn) Justin Hardy Hardy Pictures
Dirk Gently (Professor Jericho) Tom Shankland ITV
The Man Who Crossed Hitler (Judge) Justin Hardy BBC
Dr Who (Bracewell) Andrew Dunn BBC Wales
Miss Marple (Mr Bradley) Andy Hay Mammoth Screen
The Forgotten Fallen (Dr Niven) Justin Hardy Hardy Pictures
Law and Order (George Castle) Omar Madher Kudos Productions
Into the Storm (Clement Attlee) Thaddeus O'Sullivan HBO/BBC
No Holds Bard (Gibby 'Fingers' McPherson) Brian Kelly BBC Scotland
Little Dorrit (Meagles) Dervhla Walsh BBC
Criminal Justice (Box) Otto Bathurst BBC
Walking With Destiny (Attlee) Thaddeus O'Sullivan HBO
Baker Street Irregulars (Watson) Julian Kemp BSI Television
Midsummer Nights Dream (Theo) Ed Fraiman BBC
Sea of Souls (Monahan) Series II Maurice Phillips BBC
Tell Me Lies (DCI Collman) Suzanna White Granada TV
Foyles War (Patrick Jamieson) Jeremy Silberston Bentley Productions
Sea of Souls (Monahan) Nick Willing BBC
Canterbury Tales (Theo Smith) Marc Munden BBC
Born and Bred (Harry Woolfe) Simon Massey BBC
Danielle Cable: Eye Witness (DI Nick Bidiss) Adrian Shergold Granada TV
Trust (John Tilson) Phillipa Langdale Box TV
Dr Zhivago (Alexander) Giacomo Camtiotti Granada TV
Happy Now (Doug) David Wheatley Chatsworth TV
Ed Stone is Dead (The Angel of Death) David Kerr Initial TV
Othello (Carver) Geoff Sax LWT Productions
Swallow (Angus Tighe) Adrian Shergold Box TV
Whistle Blower (Steinholt) Ben Bolt BBC
Rebel Heart (James Connelly) John Strickland BBC
Wives and Daughters (Mr Gibson) Nick Renton BBC
Adventures of Jules Verne (Sir Nicol McLean) Various Talisman Films
Out of Sight (Mr Mildew) David Cobham Carlton
Mr White Goes To Westminster (Mr White) Guy Jenkin Hattrick Productions
Melissa (Cameron) Bill Anderson Diplomat Films
The Writing on the Wall (Bull) Peter Smith Little Bird Productions
The Crow Road (Kenneth) Gavin Millar Union Pictures
Ghostbusters of East Finchley (Joe) Jim Gillespie BBC
The Turnaround (James Webb) Suri Krishnamma World Productions
Oliver's Travels (Baxter) Giles Foster World Wide Int.
Hard Times (Stephen Blackpool) Richard Langridge BBC
Wall of Silence (Howard Mullen) Philip Saville Witzend / BBC
Tell Tale Hearts (Anthony Steadman) Thaddeus O'Sullivan BBC
No More Shall We Part (Don) James McDonald Hampstead Theatre
Murder Most Horrid (Chief Inspector) Bob Spiers Talkback
Shrinks (Matt Hennessey) Various Euston Films
Traffik (Jack Lithgow) Alistair Reid Channel Four
God on the Rocks (Mr Marsh) Ross Cramer Skreba Films
It's My City Claire Lewis BBC Glasgow
Yellowbacks (Alex McPherson) Roy Battersby BBC
The Interrogation of John (Det. Supt. Chase) Nick Renton BBC
The Singing Detective (Dr Gibbon) John Amiel BBC
Auf Wiedersehen Pet (Ally Fraser) Roger Bamford Central
God's Chosen Car Park (Victor) Robert Chetwyn Channel 4
The Story of A Recluse (The Producer) Alastair Reid BBC
Lily My Love (Colin) Adrian Shergold BBC
Dutch Girls (Mole) Giles Foster LWT
One of Ourselves Pat O'Connor BBC
Stan's Last Game Gavin Millar BBC
Smiley's People (Lauder Strickland) Simon Langton BBC
The Cherry Orchard Richard Eyre BBC
United Kingdom (Tony) Roland Joffe BBC
The Lost Tribe Tom Cotter BBC Scotland
The Vanishing Army Richard Loncraine BBC
Telford's Change (Kelvin) Various BBC
Licking Hitler David Hare BBC
The Cheviot, The Stag and The Black Black Oil John MacKenzie BBC

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Waiting for Godot (Estragon) Mark Thomson Lyceum Theatre
The Vote (Simon Featherstone) Josie Rourke Donmar Warehouse
The Low Road Dominic Cooke The Royal Court Theatre
No More Shall We Part (Don) James McDonald Hampstead Theatre
Earthquakes in London (Robert) Rupert Goold Royal National Theatre
The Marriage Play (Jack) Anthony Paige National Theatre
Ivanov (Pavel Lebedev) Jonathan Kent Almeida Theatre
Misery (Paul Sheldon) Simon Moore Criterion
Death & The Maiden Lindsay Posner Royal Court
Good Person of Scezhuan (Wang) Deborah Warner National Theatre
Schweyk in the Second World War (Schweyk) Richard Eyre National Theatre
Guys & Dolls (Harry The Horse) Richard Eyre National Theatre
Crime and Punishment (Porfiry) Yuri Lyubimov Lyric, Hammersmith
A Man with Connections Jenny Killick Royal Court
And Me Wi' A Bad Leg Stuart Mungall Royal Court
Whose Life Is It Anyway (Ken Harrison) Michael Lindsay Hogg Savoy Theatre
Ella (Solo Role) Tim Albery ICA
Writer's Cramp (Francis Seneca McDade) Robin Lefevre Hampstead / Bush
Treetops John Burgess Riverside
A Mongrel's Heart Mark Wing-Davey Royal Lyceum
Little Red Hen John McGrath 7:84 Theatre Co.
The Cheviot, The Stag and The Black Black Oil John McGrath 7:84 Theatre Co.
The Games a Bogey John McGrath 7:84 Theatre Co.
Great Northern Welly Boot Show Robin Lefevre Edinburgh Festival
Willie Rough Bill Bryden Royal Lyceum