Gordon and French - Cyril Nri Profile

click to enlarge
Cyril Nri

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Jellyfish (Adam) James Gardner Jellyfish Feature Film Ltd
Long Time Dead (Dr Wilson) Marcus Adams Lola Productions
Beseiged (Priest) Bernardo Bertolucci RAI
Talos the Mummy (Forenzic) Russell Mulcahy Carousel Pictures
The Steal (Sewer Rat) John Hay Poseidon Pictures
King Of Jazz Bill Anderson
Strapless David Hare Anchor Bay Ent.
Borderland Jean Stewart

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Midsomer Murders (Warwick Joseph) Matt Carter Bentley Productions
Class (Chair) Ed Bazalgette BBC
Death In Paradise (Mayor Jeremy Richards) Claire Winyard Red Planet Pictures
Cucumber (Lance) David Evans Red Prods/Channel 4
Critical (Gary) Michael Keilor Hat Trick/Sky
Crims (Mr Gardner) Alex Winckler BBC TV
Law and Order (Judge De Marco) Mat King Kudos Productions
Holby City (Pastor Carl) Daikin Marsh BBC
New Tricks (Billy Green) Kenny Glennan BBC
The Sarah Jane Adventures (Shopkeeper) Joss Agnew DW Productions
Waking the Dead (Revd Raymond) Ed Bennett BBC
Doctors (Mark Harmer) Ian Barber BBC TV
Law and Order (Judge De Marco ) Andy Goddard Kudos Productions
Cold Blood (H.S Smith) Suri Krishnamma Granada
Holby City (Lawrence) Granada
The Bill (Supt Adam Okaro) Various Thames
Down to Earth II (Henry) Rosemarie Whitman BBC
Doctors III (Andrew Lombard) Burt Caesar BBC
Eastenders (DC Burton - semi reg) Various BBC
Holby City (Ben Sinclair) Jim Shields BBC
Family Affairs (William - semi reg) Various Channel 5
Arabian Nights (Shaka) Steve Barron Hallmark Ent.
Maisie Raine II (Paul) Miriam Segal Fair Game Films
A Touch of Frost (Warren Barber) Alan Dossor ITV
Only Love (Eric) John Erman Hallmark Ent.
Goodnight Sweetheart (Dr. Obote) Robin Nash BBC
This Life (Graham) (2 Series) Audrey Cook/Nigel Douglas World Productions/BBC
Pie in the Sky Keith Boak Select TV
Casualty (Steve) Corrine Hollingworth BBC
Frank Stubbs Promotes (Brian) Richard Standeven Noel Gay TV
Calling The Shots (Paul) Ross Devenish BBC
A Strike Out Of Time (Chalky White) Brook Prods
The Bill (Barrister) Stuart Burge Thames

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Hamlet (Polonius) Simon Godwin RSC
Our Country's Good (Captain Arthur) Nadia Fall RNT
The Absence of War (Oliver Dix) Jeremy Herrin Headlong Theatre
Black Jesus (Moyo) David Mercatali Finborough Theatre
Julius Caesar (Cassius) Greg Doran RSC/West End/BAM
The Riots (Nims Obunge) Nicholas Kent Tricycle Theatre
Mad About The Boy (Dad) Ria Parry Iron Shoes/Edinburgh Festival
The Observer (Aarya/Dr Daramy/Wink/General Okute) Richard Eyre RNT
Oxford St (Emmanuel) Dawn Walton Royal Court
Othello (Othello) John Harrison Birmingham Stage
An Infidel in the Upper Room Orla O'Loughlin Royal Court
The Exonerated (David Keaton) Bob Balaban Riverside Studios
Where Do We Live (Timothy/Security guard) Richard Wilson Royal Court
The Darker Face Of The Earth (Hector) James Kerr RNT
The Way Of The World (Petulant) Phyllida Lloyd RNT
Playboy of the West Indies (Ken) Nick Kent Tricycle
The Piano Lesson (Lymon) Paulette Randall Tricycle
Search And Destroy (Various) Stephen Daldry Royal Court
Road (Sampson) Yvonne Brewster Cochrane Th.
Blood Wedding (The Bridegroom) Yvonne Brewster NT
The Dragon Can't Dance (Aldrick) Yvonne Brewster Stratford East
Desire (Jericho) Andrei Serban Almeida
All Or Nothing (Michael) Nick Kent Tricycle
Macbeth (Banquo) Nic Ward RNT/American Tour
The Tempest (Ariel) Jonathan Miller Old Vic
Serious Money (Ajibala Morrison) Max Stafford Clark Wyndhams
Ficky Stingers (The Man) Lindsey Posner Royal Court
A Colder Climate (Tosh) Max Stafford Clark Royal Court
Prairie Du Chien Max Stafford Clark Royal Court
Edmund (The Pimp) Richard Eyre Royal Court
The Price Of Experience (Nathan) Peter Lichtenfels Traverse
Ridley Walker (Lissender) Braham Murray Royal Exchange
Oedipus Rex (Oedipus) Anthony Clark Contact Theatre
Class K (Richmond) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
Great Expectations Casper Wrede Royal Exchange
Kiss Me Kate (Gromio) Adrian Noble RSC
Breaking The Ice (Oke) Campbell Morrison RSC
Life's A Dream John Barton RSC
Volpone (Commendator) Bill Alexander RSC
Henry VIII (Third Gentleman) Howard Davies RSC
Twelfth Night (Curio) John Caird RSC
Julius Caesar (Lucius) Ron Daniels RSC