Gordon and French - Stanley Townsend Profile

click to enlarge
Stanley Townsend

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Current War (Franklin Pope) Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Current Films UK
Florence Foster Jenkins (Phineas Stark) Stephen Frears Pathe Productions
The Voices (Detective Weinbacher) Marjane Satrapi Mandalay Entertainment
One Chance (Pavarotti) David Frankel The Weinstein Company
Standby (Paul) Rob & Ronan Burke Overnight Films
The Physician (Bar Kappara) Philipp Stoelzl Produktionsbüro
Lovely Louise (Bill) Bettina Oberli Hugo Film Pro.
Killing Bono (Machin) Nick Hamm Cinema Three SPV
Hilde (Davis Selznick) Kai Wessel Egoli Tossell Film
Happy Go Lucky (Vinnie) Mike Leigh Thin Man Films
Nativity (Zechariah) Catherine Hardwicke New Line
Water's Rising (Inspector) Tom Reeve Feature Prods Ltd
Flawless (Henry) Michael Radford Future Films
The Tiger's Tale (Jim Brady) John Boorman Lionside Ltd
Isolation (Sgt Hourigan) Billy O’Brien Castle Film Prods Ltd
The Libertine (Keone) Lawrence Dunmore The Weinstein Comp.
Inside I'm Dancing (Keene) Damien O'Donnell Working Title
Tulse Luper II (Haricot) Peter Greenaway Kasander Film Comp.
Suzie Gold (Irving Gold) Ric Cantor Pathe
Wondrous Oblivion (Victor Wiseman) Paul Morrison APT Films
American Girl Dennie Gordon Warner Bros
Monsieur N (Dr O'Meara) Antoinne de Cannes Loma Nash Prods
Mystics (Mickey Mac) David Blair Essex Film Prods
The Van (Inspector) Stephen Frears Twentieth Cent Fox
My Friend Joe (Co-star) Chris Bolt Dollarglen Limited
Moll Flanders (Goldsmith) Pen Denshan MGM
Jake's Progress (Consultant) Robin Lefevre CH4
Beyond Reason (John Horan) Jim O’Brian Kensington Films
Good Girls (Dr Boyle) Pat O’Connor Good Girls Prods.
In The Name Of The Father Jim Sherdan Hell’s Kitchen
Blue Ice (Interrogator) Russell Mulcahy Guild/M & M
Into The West Mike Newell Little Bird/Miramax
The Miracle Neil Jordan Palace/Promenade
Taffin various Vestron

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Redwater (Peter Dolan) Jesper W. Nielsen BBC
The Collection (Stan Rossi) Dearbhla Walsh BBC Worldwide
Galavant Series 1 & 2 (King Valencia) Chris Koch ABC
The Tunnel II (Inspector Bowden) Mike Barker Kudos Productions
The Hollow Crown 2 (Warwick) Dominic Cooke Neal Street Productions
24: Live Another Day (Anatol) Omar Madha Twentieth Century Fox
New Worlds (John Francis) Charles Martin Company Pictures
Toast (Fasili) Michael Cumming Objective Productions
Ripper Street 2 (Aiden Galvin) Chris Menaul Tiger Aspect
Fleming (William Donovan) Mat Whitecross Ecosse Films
Quirke - Christine Falls (Hackett) John Alexander Element Films
Fresh Meat S2 (Frobisher) David Kerr & Annie Griffin Objective Productions
Mad Dogs III (Lazaro) Adrian Shergold Left Bank Pictures
Coming Up (If We Dead Awaken) (Sukhov) Luke McManus Touchpaper Television
The Titanic: Blood & Steel (Rex Riley) Ciaran Donnelly Titanic Films Ltd
Call The Midwife (Father Joe) Philipa Lowthorpe Neal St/CTM Prods
He Kills Coppers (Mick) Adrian Shergold Ecosse Films
An Appropriate Adult (Syd Young) Julian Jarrold ITV
The Shadow Line (Bulkat) Hugo Blick Company TV
Zen (Moscati) John Alexander Left bank Pictures
Sherlock Holmes: A Study in Pink (Angelo) Paul McGuigan Hartswood Films Ltd
Ashes to Ashes ep 6 (Jason Sacks) Jamie Payne Kudos Prods
New Tricks (Maddox) Julian Simpson Wall to Wall Prods
Whistleblower (Michael) Dermot Boyd RTE
Prosperity (Eamon) Lenny Abrahamson RTE
Rough Diamond (Carrick) Simon Massey BBC
Saddam's Tribe (Saddam Hussein) Chrisopher Menual World Prods
Foyle's War (Jose de Perez) Tristram Powell Paddock Productions
Waking the Dead (D I Bailey) Bob Bierman BBC
The Virgin Queen (King Philip of Spain) Coki Giedroyc BBC
Spooks (Woodring) Jamie Lothering Kudos Prods
Hustle II (Johnny Keyes) Otto Bathhurst Kudos Prods
Omagh Bombing (Sam Pollock) Pete Travis Tiger Aspect
The Brief (Nicolau) Jack Gold Carlton
Murder Squad (Eddie De Vere) Sam Miller Granada
Fallen (Preston Mara) Omar Madha Meridian Productions
Wire in the Blood (Jeffrey) Nick Laughlan Coastal Prods
The Commander (David Sperry) Harry Bradbeer La Plante Prods
Seventh Stream (Constable) John Gray Hallmark Prods
Menace (Fellner) Bill Eagles Greenlit Prods
Heartbeat (Egor) Jonas Grimmas Yorkshire TV
Station Jim (Matapan) John Roberts BBC
Table 12 (Opera Singer) Roxanna Silbert BBC
Casualty (Joe) Paul Swain BBC
Best of Both WorldsII (Scruffy Paddy) David Richards Zenith Prods
Active Defence (Gower) Roy Battersby United Television
DDU (Making the Cut) (Gregory) AJ Quinn RTE
Ballykissangel (Mickey) Simon Miles World Prods
Peak Practice (Keith Johnson) David Moore Carlton
Jonathan Creek (Insp. Sam Barrison) Keith Washington BBC
A Touch of Frost (Sean Cassidy) Paul Seed YTV
Career Opportunities John Lynch RTE
Bliss (Dr. Barry Sullivan) Marc Evans Abbey Films Production
The Governor (Pete) Bob Mahoney Carlton
The Bill (Jim Kerr) Jim Kerr Thames
Parnell (Thomas Sedton) John Bruce BBC
Nighthawks (Boris) Various RTE Live Soap Opera
Fortycoats (The Ranny Gazoo) Gerry Stembridge RTE
Lost Belongings (The Journalist) Tony Bicat RTE
Lapsed Catholics (Geraghty) Barry Devlin RTE
Glenroe (Dr Clancy) Various RTE (Series)

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
The Nether West End Transfer (Sims) Jeremy Herrin Sonia Friedman Productions
The Nether (Sims) Jeremy Herrin The Royal Court Theatre
King Lear (Kent) Sam Mendes Royal National Theatre
The Dead (Gabriel) Joe Dowling Abbey Theatre, Dublin
Broken Glass (Dr Harry Hyman) Ikbal Khan Tricycle & Vaudeville
A View from the Bridge (Eddie) John Dove Royal Lyceum Edinburgh
Tribes (Dad) Roger Michell Royal Court
Phedre (Theseus) Nicholas Hytner National Theatre
Gethsemane (Otto) Howard Davies National Theatre
Happy Now (Michael) Thea Shurrock National Theatre
The Alice Trilogy (Jimmy) Ian Rickson Royal Court
The Shining City (John) Conor McPherson Royal Court
Under The Blue Sky (Robert) Rufus Norris Royal Court
Remember This (Rick Peck) Ron Daniels National Theatre
The Weir (Finbar) Ian Rickson Duke of York’s Theatre/Australia
The Gingerbread Mix - Up Jimmy Fay St. Andrew’s Lane
Amphibians (Lead) Billy Roche Dublin Festival
The Wake (Henry) Patrick Mason The Abbey, Dublin
Art (Yvan) Matthew Warchus Wyndham Theatre
Prayers of Sherkin (Patrick) John Dove Old Vic
Guys and Dolls (Big Julie/Transvestite) Richard Eyre National Theatre
Who Shall Be Happy (Danton) Trevor Griffiths Mad Cow Prods Tour
Trinity For Two (Oscar Wilde) Geraldine Fitzgerald The Abbey, Dublin
Pride And Prejudice (Rev. Collins) Alan Stanford The Gate, Dublin
Oleanna (John) Ben Barnes The Gate, Dublin
Democracy (Walt) John Dove Bush Theatre
Speed The Plough Declan Hughes Project Arts
Someone To Watch Over Me (Edward) John Dove W.Yorkshire Playhouse
The Dream (Bottom) Jo Dowling Gate, Dublin
The Double Dealer (Maskwell) Jonathan Miller Gate, Dublin
The Cherry Orchard (Lopahkin) Michael Bogdanov Gate, Dublin
The Little Clay Cart Jatinda Verma National Theatre
Sacred Mysteries Jim Flannery Abbey, Dublin
The Plough And The Stars (Fluther) Sam Mendes Young Vic
Saint Oscar (Edward Carson) Trevor Griffiths Field Day Theatre
Sexual Perversity In Chicago (Berni) Declan Hughes Rough Magic Theatre
The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Adzak) Declan Hughes Rough Magic Theatre
The Country Wife (Sparkish) Lynne Parker Rough Magic Theatre
Nightshade (Quinn) Lynne Parker Rough Magic Theatre
The White Devil (Fransisco) Declan Hughes Rough Magic Theatre
I Can't Get Started (Dan) Lynne Parker Dublin Festival