Gordon and French - Lynda Baron Profile

click to enlarge
Lynda Baron

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Woody Allen film (Julia) Woody Allen Dippermouth Prods
Untitled Woody Allen Project 2006 Woody Allen BBC Films
Colour Me Kubrick (Mrs Vitali) Brian Cook Colour Me Prods
Carry On Columbus (Meg) Gerald Thomasf Island World
Yentl (Baker's Widow) Barbara Streisand MGM
Masquerade (English Woman)
Tiffany Jones (Anna Karokin) Pete Walker Cineworld Pictures
Hands Of The Ripper Peter Sadsky Rank
Hot Millions Eric Till MGM
Mrs Brown You've Got A Lovely Daugher Saul Swimmer MGM
Universal Soldier Cy Endfield Appaloosa

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Citizen Khan (Clarenza) Nick Wood BBC
Father Brown (Mrs Rudge) Bob Tomson BBC
Still Open All Hours Series 1 & 2 Dewl Humphreys BBC
Chasing Shadows (Maggie) Chris Menaul ITV
Kitten Chic (Grandma) Andy de Emmony Lovely Day
Coronation Street: A Star is Born (Violet Carson) Charles Sturridge ITV
Doctor Who (Val) Steve Hughes BBC Wales
The Accidental Farmer (Mrs Hobbs) Mandie Fletcher BBC
Doctors (Agatha Penrose) Brett Fallis BBC
Marple: The Pale Horse (Mrs Coppins) Andy Hay ITV Studios
Eastenders (Linda) Various BBC TV
Doctors (Barbara Cross) Various BBC
Rome (Madame) Alan Paul HBO
Down To Earth (Rubes) Various BBC
Fat Friends II & III (Norma) Various Granada
Diggity (Mrs Stamp) Tom Reeve Carousel Picture Co
Peak Practice (Joan Campbell) Alan Grint Carlton
Big Kids (Great Aunt Muriel) Des McCarthy BBC
The Bill (Guest Lead) Clive Fleurie Thames
Doctors (mother) Nikki Crowther BBC
Goodnight Sweetheart (Mrs Green) Terry Kinane Alomo Prods
Playing the Field (Zorro lady) Dermot Boyd Tiger Aspect
Sunburn (Sandra) Nell Smith BBC
Nancherrow (Dashaa) Simon Langton Portman Productions
Dinner Ladies (Carmel) Geoff Posner Pozzitive Television
Mrs Bradley (Mrs Macnamara) Audrey Cook BBC
‘Orrible (mum) Ed Allen Union Pictures
Paul Merton In...Visiting Day(Paul's Mother) Martin Dennis Central
Two Minutes - New Voices (Barmaid) Jonathon Campbell Granada Films
Insiders (Stella Mitchell) Danny Hiller BBC
Come Outside (Auntie Mabel) Various BBC
Alas Smith & Jones Talkback Prods
The Upper Hand (Auntie Pat) Martin Shardlow Central
Last Of The Summer Wine (Lily Bless ‘er) BBC
Grundy (Co-star ) Thames
Open All Hours (Nurse Gladys) Various BBC
Roof Over My Head (Co-star) BBC
Oh No It's Selwyn Froggit (2 series) YTV
Mr. Gurney & The Brighton Mesmerist BBC

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Stevie (Aunt) Christopher Morahan Chichester Festival
The Daughter in Law (Mrs Gascoyne) Paul Miller Sheffield Crucible
When We Were Married (Mrs Northop) Chris Luscombe Guilford/West End
Rookery Nook (Mrs Leverett) Terry Johnson Chocolate Factory
In Celebration (Mrs Burnett) Anna Mackmin Duke of York Theatre
The Full Monty (Jeanette) Peter Cattaneo The Prince Of Wales
She Stoops to Conquer (Mrs Hardcastle) Hettie McDonald New Kent Theatre
Five Blue Haired Ladies (Gladys) Chris Colby Theatre Royal Lincoln
I am Yours (Peg) Nancy Meckler Royal Court Theatre
Maddie (Mrs. Van Arc) Martin Connor Lyric Theatre
Home Truths (Alice) Graeme Watkins Haddon Prods/Tour
Pickwick (Mrs. Bardell) Patrick Garland Apollo Theatre
Funny Money (Betty Johnson) Ray Cooney Playhouse Theatre
I'm No Angel (Mae West) Patrick Sandford Nuffield Theatre
Gypsy (Rose) Sheila Mander Everyman Theatre
Watermusic (Milly Pincott) Keith Boak Soho Theatre Co.
Lettice & Lovage (Lettice Doufett) Michael Rolfe Middle East Tour
An Inspector Calls (Mrs. Birling) Peter Denyer Chichester
Notre Dame (Madame Gudule) Mark Bramble Old Fire Station
Letters Form Detroit Annabel Leventon Hens & Chickens
Steel Magnolias (Ouiser) Roger Haines Michael Rose Ltd
Follies (Stella Deems) Mick Ockrent Shaftesbury Theatre
Stepping Out (Sylvia) Julia McKenzie Duke Of Yorks
Little Me (Belle Poitrine) Val May Prince Of Wales
Rattle Of A Simple Man (Cyrenne) Jan Butlin Wimbledon/Tour
Abigails Party (Beverly) Roy Patrick David Kirk Prods Tour
Not Now Darling Ray Cooney Churchill Th.
After Maigritte Shaw Theatre
The Real Inspector Hound (Lady Cynthia) Shaw Theatre