Gordon and French - Helen Schlesinger Profile

click to enlarge
Helen Schlesinger

FILM
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Dirty War (Fiona Painswick) Daniel Percival BBC Films
24 Hour Party People (Lindsay) Michael Winterbottom Revolution Films

TELEVISION
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Midsomer Murders (Serena Wyham) Nick Laughland Bentley Productions
Lewis (Vivienne) Nick Laughland ITV Studios
Eastenders (Judge Alex Madeley) Nic Phillips BBC TV
Merlin (Befelan) Ashley Way Shine
The Hour - Series Two (Henrietta Williams) Jamie Payne Kudos Productions
Doctors (Rochelle) BBC TV
Casualty (Helen) Matthew Evans BBC TV
Nativity (Rachel) Coky Giedroyc Kudos Productions
Criminal Justice II (Gillian) Yann Demange BBC TV
Trial and Retribution (Dr. Harriet Symmonds) Andy Hay La Plante Productions
Doctors (Rebecca Matthias) M Michael Clifford BBC
Waking The Dead IV (Rebecca) Andy Hay BBC
Sensitive Skin (Mascha) Hugo Blick Baby Cow Prods
The Bill (Katie Parlour) Chris King Talkback Thames
Dirty War (Painswick) Dan Percival BBC
The Playground (Vet) Jane Prowse BBC
Rose and Maloney (Alison Frances) Roger Gartland Company Pictures
Holby (Alex Joyce) Alice Troughton B BBC
The Way We Live Now (Mrs Melmotte) David Yates BBC
Bad Girls (Tessa Spall) Lawrence Moody Shed Productions/ITV
The Greatest Store in the World(Miss Greystoke) Jane Prowse BBC
Persuasion (Mrs Smith) Roger Michell BBC
Devil's Advocate Adrian Shergold BBC
Between the Lines Ian Knox BBC
The Bill Charles Beeson Thames
The Cormorant (co-lead) Peter Markham BBC
Harnessing Peacocks (Cara) James Cellan-Jones Meridian
Casualty (Dr. Louise Goldman) Bill Pryde BBC
Bad Girl (Liz Marlowe) George Case BBC

THEATRE
DIRECTOR
COMPANY
Frozen (Agnetha) Ian Brown Park Theatre
Single Spies (Coral Browne and the Queen) Sarah Esdaile Rose Theatre
Coriolanus (Sicinius) Josie Rourke Donmar Warehouse
Bracken Moor (Elizabeth Pritchard) Polly Teale Tricycle Theatre
Fireface (Mother) Sam Pritchard Young Vic
Blue/Orange (Hilary) Femi Elufowoju Arcola Theatre
The God's Weep (Catherine) Maria Aberg RSC
The Stone (Heidrum) Ramin Grey Royal Court Theatre
Whipping it up - West End (Delia) Terry Johnson Ambassadors
Whipping it up (Delia) Terry Johnson Bush Theatre
The Crucible (Elizabeth Proctor) Dominic Cooke RSC
Comfort Me With Apples (Brenda) Lucy Bailey Hampstead Theatre
Wild East (Gray) Phillida Lloyd Royal Court Theatre
Bear Hug Ramin Gray Royal Court Theatre
The Weather (The Mother) Ramin Gray Royal Court Theatre
Messiah-Scenes from a Crucifixion (Mary) Steven Berkoff Old Vic Theatre
Uncle Vanya (Yelena) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
A Moon for the Misbegotten (Josie) Matthew Lloyd Royal Exchange
The Oresteia (Clytemnestra) Katie Mitchell National Theatre
King Lear (Goneril) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
No Experience Required Julie Anne Robinson Hampstead Theatre
The Merchant of Venice (Portia) Gregory Doran RSC
Twelfth Night (Viola) Adrian Noble RSC
The Illusion (Elicia/Lyse/Clarina) Matthew Lloyd Royal Exchange
Road to Mecca (Elsa Barlow) Greg Hersov Royal Exchange
War and Peace (Maria) Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale National Theatre
An Inspector Calls (Sheila Birling) Stephen Daldry National Theatre
Mill on the Floss (Maggie) Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale Shared Experience
Foreign Lands Penny Ciniewicz Wolsey Theatre
Inadmissable Evidence (Shirley) Di Trevis National Theatre
Becket Elijah Moshinsky West End
The Europeans Kenny Ireland Greenwich/Tour
Winter's Tale (Hermione) Deborah Paige Salisbury
The Second Mrs Tanqueray (Title Role) Deborah Paige Salisbury
Tasso (Leonore) Ceri Sherlock Lyric/Tour
Miss Julie (Julie) Amanda Knott Plymouth
Wild Oats (Jane) Jude Kelly West Yorkshire
Design For Living (Gilda) Andrew Manley Harrogate
Hamlet (Hamlet) Neil Sissons Compass Theatre
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet) Neil Sissons National & E.U Tour